Loskop Marathon Series Logo

Congratulations to all the runners who finished the 2017 Forever Resorts Loskop Marathon Series! We thank all our sponsors, volunteers and participants for their generous contribution and support during 2017 and the past 31 years - making the Loskop Marathon Series one of the best organised events on the South African running calendar.

Save the date: 21 April 2018 - Forever Loskop Marathon Series 2018

Loskop Marathon Series 2017 Winners

50km Men

Pos Name Club RN Time
Open: Men
1 Charles Tjiane Mr Price 5167 02:48:15
2 Collin Parura Kanyimo Nedbank 5915 02:48:44
3 Felix Mushura Nedbank 5914 02:54:54
4 Raymond Phaladi KPMG 7403 02:57:02
5 Best Ngwenya Nedbank 5431 02:57:32
Veteran: Men
1 Charles Tjiane Mr Price 5167 02:48:15
2 Felix Mushura Nedbank 5914 02:54:54
3 Graham Malinga Nkangala 6657 03:01:37
Master: Men
1 Joseph Ndlovu Eersterust 6716 03:21:54
2 Thapo Hlako Kempton RR 6398 03:26:29
3 Kein Magubane DCSR Pretoria 7108 03:38:05
Grand Master: Men
1 Gideon Radebe Anglo American 508 03:44:18
2 Johan Nel Irene 4316 03:56:49
3 Theo Swanepoel Kempton Park RR 1416 04:13:31
50km Ultra Marathon Walkers: Men
1 Welcome Mabuza Nkomaz 7127 05:40:05
2 Patric Mabena Correctional Services 7337 05:40:20

50km Women

Pos Name Club RN Time
Open: Women
1 Anne Ashworth Born 2 Run 6800 03:32:56
2 Salome Cooper Born 2 Run 5183 03:37:09
3 Mitzi van der Westhuizen KPMG 5579 03:48:17
4 Jenni Kruse Born 2 Run 5224 03:49:20
5 Theresa Loots Runavation 5409 03:56:03
Veteran: Women
1 Salome Cooper Born 2 Run 5183 03:37:09
2 Mitzi van der Westhuizen KPMG 5579 03:48:17
3 Jenni Kruse Born 2 Run 5224 03:49:20
Master: Women
1 Christena Walter Dainfern CC 4806 04:04:31
2 Leonor Erwee MiWay Warriors 6697 04:05:55
3 Linda Smart Dainfern CC 4789 04:21:23
Grand Master: Women
1 Val Watson Runavation 1179 04:26:57
2 Adri van Jaarsveld Eskom 216 04:35:32
50km Ultra Marathon Walkers: Women
1 Sandra Steenkamp Irene 1234 05:33:00

21,1km Men

Pos Name Club RN Time
Open: Men
1 Tebogo Pulasa Dwars River 3373 01:12:59
2 Collin Khoza Unspecified 5213 01:14:12
3 Jacob Tseko TUKS AC 3076 01:14:44
4 Bonginkosi Jose Assegaai MC 3744 01:15:04
5 Sbusiso Kobheka Gert Sibande 3575 01:17:06
Junior: Men
1 Sbusiso Kobheka Gert Sibande 3575 01:17:06
2 Katleho Khanye Gert Sibande 3563 01:18:47
3 Lungisani Malinga Gert Sibande 3576 01:20:56
Veteran: Men
1 Johan Oosthuizen Midack AC 3724 01:33:16
2 Ndweleni Tshivhase Eskom 2869 01:34:45
3 Mfana Ngwenya Eskom Gijima 3359 01:39:29
Master: Men
1 Peter Skosana Carlton AC 1073 01:38:49
2 Jan Smit Krugersdorp RR 3663 01:45:29
3 Paul Labuscher Magnolia RR 3328 01:47:35
Grand Master: Men
1 Robbie Coulson Jeppe Quandam 3730 01:52:12
2 Nicolaas Vlok Coaldust RR 3048 01:56:17
21,1km Wild Challenge Walkers: Men
1 Mzwakhe Kobue SANDF 2121 02:10:00
2 Simon Railo Alpha Centurion 3616 02:26:00

21,1km Women

Pos Name Club RN Time
Open: Women
1 Wendy Msezane Shalom 3386 01:39:22
2 Elizabeth Dlhiwayo Run & Walk 4 Life 2407 01:40:43
3 Wilmarie du Plessis Secunda MC 2614 01:41:47
4 Nomvulu Sithole DCSR 3471 01:46:08
5 Meghan van Deventer Arcelor Mital 3134 01:49:35
Junior: Women
1 Nomvulu Sithole DCSR 3471 01:46:08
2 Meghan van Deventer Arcelor Mital 3134 01:49:35
3 Reené-Mari Luus NWU PUK 2772 02:08:00
Veteran: Women
1 Elizabeth Dlhiwayo Run & Walk 4 life 2407 01:40:43
2 Elouise Dirkse van Schalkwyk Agape 2363 02:00:17
3 Magriet Riphagen Loskop 2998 02:01:09
Master: Women
1 Rita Loots Rand AC 2678 02:01:49
2 Erica Hamilton Vaal AC 2356 02:03:10
3 Ronel Fourie Oos Moot 3153 02:06:22
Grand Master: Women
1 Frances van Blerk Nedbank 3035 02:04:11
2 Beauty Khubeka SASOL 2565 02:17:01
21,1km Wild Challenge Walkers: Women
1 Makhadzi Madi Eskom 2890 02:28:44
2 Tinkie Nortmann SANDF 2354 02:40:34

We Salute Our Sponsors

  • Forever Resorts, Lodges, Hotels and Retreats
  • Department of culture, sport and recreation
  • Shanduka beverages
  • Schoonbee Landgoed
  • Mr. Clean
  • Steve Tshwete Municipality
  • Sealy
  • O.H. Frewin
  • Columbus Stainless
  • Middelburg Marathon Club
  • CtecG